• Privacy statement

    Privacy Policy

    At Realm Entertainment Ltd, we’re committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

    This Privacy Notice explains when and why we collect personal information about people who visit our website and use our services, how we use it, the conditions under which we may disclose it to others and how we keep it secure.

    We may change this Notice from time to time so please check this page occasionally to ensure that you’re happy with any changes. By using our services, you’re agreeing to be bound by this Notice.

    Any questions regarding this Notice and our privacy practices should be sent by email to DPO@realmentltd.com or by writing to Realm Entertainment Limited, Level 7, Dragonara Business Centre, Dragonara Road, St. Julians, STJ 3141, Malta. Alternatively, you can contact Customer Services

    Who are we?

    Realm Entertainment are a gaming services provider operating under a licence granted by the Malta Gaming Authority under the Remote Gaming Regulations. Realm Entertainment operate four gaming sites; Bets10, CasinoMaxi, CasinoMetropol and mobilbahis. Our registered address is Realm Entertainment Limited, Level 7, Dragonara Business Centre, Dragonara Road, St. Julians, STJ 3141, Malta.

    How do we collect information from you?

    We obtain information about you when you use our website and use our services, for example, when you open an account with us. Also, we may obtain information from secondary sources, for example; in the processing of your Member Account and associated transactions, we may contact, fraud detection agencies, anti-money laundering agencies in order to obtain additional information.

    What type of information is collected from you?

    The personal information we collect might include your name, address, email address, date of birth, cell phone number, IP address, and information regarding what pages are accessed on our website and when. For payment processing we will need additional information about your credit card or bank details.

    How is your information used?

    Realm Entertainment ltd will only use your personal information to allow you to participate in the Games and to carry out operations relevant to your participation in the Games.

    We may use your information to:

    • Process the opening of a gaming account with us;
    • To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into by you and us;
    • To perform our obligations under our gaming licences and Anti-Money Laundering laws;
    • For the purposes of carrying out verification procedures in relation to your participation in the games;
    • To prevent crime and/or to ensure the integrity of a sport or game;
    • To seek your views or comments on the services we provide;To notify you of changes to our services or Terms & Conditions;
    • To send you communications which you have requested and that may be of interest to you.
    We review our retention periods for personal information on a regular basis. We are legally required to hold some types of information to fulfil our statutory obligations (for example; Anti-Money Laundering legislation & Maltese Gaming Authority Licencing). We will hold your personal information on our systems only for as long as is necessary for the relevant activity, or as long as is set out in any relevant contract you hold with us.

    Who has access to your information?

    We will not share your information with third parties for marketing purposes unless you have explicitly consented. You can withdraw this consent at any time by contacting our Customer Services. (or updating your account preferences on-line.)

    Your personal information will not be disclosed to third parties without your explicit consent. We may share your personal information with companies belonging to Realm Entertainment where necessary for the processing of your requests or to enhance your gaming experience, for example; effecting transactions on your Member Account, participating in games, to enable us to offer you additional games, or to carry verification procedures and in the prevention of crime.

    Regulatory Authorities; The gaming industry is tightly regulated so where required by law, or to up hold the integrity, or police or enforce the rules of a sport/game, or to prevent/detect a crime, your personal information may also be shared with an applicable governmental, regulatory, sporting or enforcement authority.

    Third Party Service Providers working on our behalf: We may pass your information to our third-party service providers, agents subcontractors and other associated organisations for the purposes of completing tasks and providing services to you on our behalf (for example to process payments and sending you mailings). However, when we use third party service providers, we disclose only the personal information that is necessary to deliver the service and we have a contract in place that requires them to keep your information secure and not to use it for their own direct marketing purposes. Please be reassured that we will not release your information to third parties beyond the Realm Entertainment network for them to use for their own direct marketing purposes, unless you have requested us to do so, or we are required to do so by law, for example, by a court order or for the purposes of prevention of fraud or other crime.

    Third Party Product Providers we work in association with: We work closely with various third-party product providers to bring you a range of quality and reliable services designed to bring you the best gaming experience. When you open an account with us we will need to have way to process payments. The relevant third-party provider will use your details to process your payments and carry out their obligations arising from any applicable laws. In some cases, they will be acting as an information controller of your information and therefore we advise you to read their Privacy Notice. These third-party product providers will share your information with us which we will use in accordance with this Privacy Notice.

    Transferring your information outside of Europe: As part of the services offered to you through this website, the information which you provide to us may, in certain specific circumstances, be transferred to countries outside the European Union (“EU”). These countries may not have similar information protection laws to the EU. Depending on the payment process that you chose, we may need to send your information to a payment service provider who is located outside the EU. If we do need to send your information to a payment processor outside the EU we will seek your explicit consent to do this when setting up the payment process with you. If we transfer your information outside of the EU in this way, we will take steps to ensure that appropriate security measures are taken with the aim of ensuring that your privacy rights continue to be protected as outlined in this Notice.

    If you use our services while you are outside the EU, your information may be transferred outside the EU in order to provide you with those services.

    Your choices

    You have a choice about whether or not you wish to receive information from us. If you do not want to receive direct marketing communications from us and information about our exciting new games, then you can select your choices by ticking the relevant boxes situated on the account registration form where we collect your information.

    We will not contact you for marketing purposes by email, phone or text message unless you have given your prior consent. You can change your marketing preferences at any time by contacting Customer Services (or updating your account preferences on-line.)

    Your rights

    You have certain rights under the law with regards to how your personal information is processed. These rights are:
    a. The right to be informed how your personal information is being used.
    b. The right of access to your personal information.
    c. The right to rectification if your personal information is incorrect.
    d. The right to erasure your personal information. (Where the law permits this)
    e. The right to restrict processing of your personal information
    f. The right to data portability.
    g. The right to object to how your personal information is used.
    h. Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling.

    If you feel that your personal information has been handled incorrectly or you have a complaint about how your personal information is processed you have the right to complain. You can complain to the Data Protection Authority in any EU country by writing to the authority outlining how you think your rights may have been impacted by the data processing performed by Realm Entertainment.

    Realm entertainment’s supervisory authority is: The Office of the Information and Data Protection Commissioner: Floor 2, Airways House, Triq Il - Kbira, Tas-Sliema SLM 1549, Malta

    How you can access and update your information?

    The accuracy of your information is important to us. We’re working on ways to make it easier for you to review and correct the information that we hold about you. In the meantime, if you change email address, or any of the other information we hold is inaccurate or out of date, please contact Customer Services.

    You have the right to ask for a copy of the information Realm Entertainment ltd hold about you (we may charge €10 for information requests) to cover our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

    Security precautions in place to protect the loss, misuse or alteration of your information

    When you give us personal information, we take steps to ensure that it’s treated securely. Any sensitive information (such as credit or debit card details) is encrypted and protected with the following software 128 Bit encryption on SSL. When you are on a secure page, a lock icon will appear on the in the address bar of most web browsers.

    Non-sensitive details (your email address etc.) are transmitted normally over the Internet, and this can never be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk. Once we receive your information, we make our best effort to ensure its security on our systems. The password you have chosen when setting up your account, which enables you to play our games, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share your password with anyone.

    Profiling

    With your explicit consent, we may analyse your gaming preferences to create a profile of your interests so that we can contact you with information relevant to you. You can withdraw you consent for this at any time by contacting Customer Services (or updating your account preferences on-line.)

    Realm Entertainment ltd may publish details about specific winnings of individual players on the Website. Such publications will include your first name and first letter of your last name and the amount won.

    We may also use your personal information to detect and reduce fraud and credit risk.

    Use of 'cookies'

    Like many other websites, the Realm Entertainment ltd website uses cookies. 'Cookies' are small pieces of information sent by an organisation to your computer and stored on your hard drive to allow that website to recognise you when you visit. They collect statistical information about your browsing actions and patterns and do not identify you as an individual. For example, we use cookies to store your preferred language. This helps us to improve our website and deliver a better more personalised service.

    It is possible to switch off cookies by setting your browser preferences. For more information on how to switch off cookies on your computer, visit our full Cookies Notice. Turning cookies of may result in a loss of functionality when using our website.

    Links to other websites

    Our website may contain links to other websites run by other organisations. This privacy Notice applies only to our website‚ so we encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit. We cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of other sites even if you access them using links from our website.

    In addition, if you linked to our website from a third-party site, we cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of the owners and operators of that third-party site and recommend that you check the Notice of that third-party site.

    Review of this Notice

    We keep this Notice under regular review. This Notice was last updated in May 2018.